Conference Program

RTS Conference Host
Aaron Heslehurst

BBC World News Lead Anchor & Presenter

“I am very excited and honoured to host this incredible event in what is the wonderful economic powerhouse of Perth, Western Australia. I get to talk a lot about the global resources industry and technology on my show – and so I cannot wait to hear from some of the world’s leading technology and innovation experts about the breakthroughs that have made Australia’s resources industry the most innovative and competitive in the world.

– Aaron Heslehurst

Wednesday 27 November 2019 

 

 

8:15 – 8:30

WELCOME COMMENTS:

Positioning Perth as a centre of excellence​

The Hon. Mark McGowan MLA
Premier of Western Australia
8:30 – 9:00

KEYNOTE:

BHP’s technology future

Mike Henry
President Operations, Minerals Australia, BHP
9:00 – 10:00

PANEL SESSION:

Securing the LNG legacy: lessons learnt and what is needed for WA to remain competitive on the world stage

Panellists:


 

Moderator:

  • The Hon. Mark McGowan MLA, Premier of Western Australia
  • Rebecca Brown, Director General, WA Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation
  • Zoe Yujnovich, Country Chair and Executive Vice President, Shell Australia
  • Al Williams, Managing Director, Chevron Australia
  • Peter Coleman, Chief Executive and Managing Director, Woodside Energy
  • Hitoshi Okawa, INPEX President Director, Australia

 

 Andrew McConville, Chief Executive, APPEA

10:30 – 11:00

KEYNOTE:

Harnessing the power of technology at Shell

 

Zoe Yujnovich
Country Chair and Executive Vice President, Shell Australia and Chair, APPEA
11:00 – 11:30

KEYNOTE:

How technological innovation is driving growth at Fortescue Metals Group

Elizabeth Gaines
Chief Executive, Fortescue Metals Group
11:30 – 12:30

PANEL SESSION:

Artificial Intelligence and resources: Scaling AI out of the innovation lab and into production at scale

Panellists:

Moderator:

  • Chen Zeng, Chairman and Chief Executive, CITIC Pacific Mining
  • Michael Zolotov, Chief Technology Officer, Razorlabs
  • Yanni Kotsos, Head of Improvement Minerals Australia, BHP
  • Shelley Kalms, Chief Digital Officer, Woodside Energy
  • Katrina Troughton, Managing Director, IBM Australia New Zealand
  • Chris Moran, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Curtin University
  • Dean Apostolou, Managing Director, Risk Management Technologies
  • Roland Stephens, Senior Industry Expert – Defence, Advanced Manufacturing and Space, Austrade

 

 Rob McCargow, Director of AI, PwC

13:30 – 14:00

KEYNOTE:

Inside Woodside’s robotics program and the NASA collaboration

Shaun Gregory
Executive Vice President Exploration and Chief Technology Officer, Woodside Energy
14:00 – 15:00

PANEL SESSION:

The Hydrogen Horizon: The role that Australia’s resources industry can play in the new energy world

Panellists:

Moderator:

  • The Hon. Alannah MacTiernan MLC, WA Minister for Regional Development
  • Jason Crusan, Vice President Technology, Woodside Energy
  • Kathryn Horlin, Principal Innovation Sustainable Operation, BHP
  • Michel Gantois, Hydrogen General Manager, Fortescue Metals Group
  • David Grabau, Senior Investment Specialist, Resources and Energy, Austrade


 James Arnott
, Energy & Natural Resources Partner, KPMG

15:30 – 16:00

KEYNOTE:

Getting the foundations right: Preparing for the rise of robots and remote operations

Fay Cranmer
Chief Information Officer, Rio Tinto
16:00 – 17:00

PANEL SESSION:

Decarbonising technologies: Reducing the footprint 

Panellists:

Moderator:

  • Professor Kingsley Dixon, ARC CoE for Mine Site Restoration
  • Kirsten Rose, Manager Innovation Sustainable Operation, BHP
  • Bethwyn Cowcher, Manager Energy & Power Strategy & Legal, Fortescue Metals Group
  • Debbie Morrow, Vice President HSEQ, Woodside Energy

 

 Prof Peter Klinken, Chief Scientist of Western Australia

 

8:15 – 8:30
KEYNOTE: Positioning Perth as a centre of excellence​

The Hon. Mark McGowan MLA
Premier of Western Australia

 

 

 8:30 – 9:00 
KEYNOTE: BHP’s technology future

Mike Henry
President Operations, Minerals Australia, BHP

 

 9:00 – 10:00 
PANEL SESSION: Securing the LNG legacy: lessons learnt and what is needed for WA to remain competitive on the world stage

Panellists: 
The Hon. Mark McGowan MLA, Premier of Western Australia
Rebecca Brown, Director General, WA Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation
Zoe Yujnovich, Country Chair and Executive Vice President, Shell Australia
Al Williams, Managing Director, Chevron Australia
Peter Coleman, Chief Executive and Managing Director, Woodside Energy
Hitoshi Okawa, INPEX President Director, Australia

Moderator:
Andrew McConville, Chief Executive, APPEA

10:30 – 11:00
KEYNOTE: Harnessing the power of technology at Shell 

Zoe Yujnovich
Country Chair and Executive Vice President, Shell Australia and Chair, APPEA

 

 11:00 – 11:30 
KEYNOTE: How technological innovation is driving growth at Fortescue Metals Group

Elizabeth Gaines
Chief Executive, Fortescue Metals Group

 

 11:30 – 12:30
PANEL SESSION: Artificial Intelligence and resources: Scaling AI out of the innovation lab and into production at scale

Panellists:
Chen Zeng, Chairman and Chief Executive, CITIC Pacific Mining
Michael Zolotov, Chief Technology Officer, Razorlabs
Yanni Kotsos, Head of Improvement Minerals Australia, BHP
Shelley Kalms, Chief Digital Officer, Woodside Energy
Katrina Troughton, Managing Director, IBM Australia New Zealand
Chris Moran, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Curtin University
Dean Apostolou, Managing Director, Risk Management Technologies

Moderator:
Rob McCargow, Director of AI, PwC

13:30 – 14:00
KEYNOTE: Inside Woodside’s robotics program and the NASA collaboration

Shaun Gregory
Executive Vice President Exploration and Chief Technology Officer, Woodside Energy

  

14:00 – 15:00
PANEL SESSION: The Hydrogen Horizon: The role that Australia’s resources industry can play in the new energy world

Panellists:
The Hon. Alannah MacTiernan MLC, WA Minister for Regional Development
Jason Crusan, Vice President Technology, Woodside Energy
Kathryn Horlin, Principal Innovation Sustainable Operation, BHP
Michel Gantois, Hydrogen General Manager, Fortescue Metals Group
David Grabau, Senior Investment Specialist, Resources and Energy, Austrade

Moderator:
James Arnott, Energy & Natural Resources Partner, KPMG

15:30 – 16:00
KEYNOTE: Getting the foundations right: Preparing for the rise of robots and remote operations
Fay Cranmer
Chief Information Officer, Rio Tinto

 

 

16:00 – 17:00
PANEL SESSION: Decarbonising technologies: Reducing the footprint

Panellists:
Professor Kingsley Dixon, ARC CoE for Mine Site Restoration
Kirsten Rose, Manager Innovation Sustainable Operation, BHP
Bethwyn Cowcher
, Manager Energy & Power Strategy & Legal, Fortescue Metals Group
Debbie Morrow, Vice President HSEQ, Woodside Energy

Moderator:
Peter Klinken, Chief Scientist of Western Australia

 

Thursday 28 November 2019 

8:15 – 8:30

 OPENING REMARKS: 

Resources and Technology: Driving international competitiveness

Tim Beresford
Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Austrade
8:30 – 9:00

KEYNOTE:

Global advances of Caterpillar technology for the next generation: Caterpillar’s next-generation tech

Jean Savage
Vice President, Surface Mining and Technology Division, Caterpillar
9:00 – 10:00

PANEL SESSION:

Skilling up: What is needed from the workforce of tomorrow, maximising diversity, standardising qualifications and reforming procurement

Panellists:

Moderator:

  • The Hon. Mark McGowan MLA, Premier of Western Australia
  • Edgar Basto, Asset President West Australian Iron Ore, BHP
  • Rebecca Brown, Director-General, WA Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation
  • Linda O’Farrell, General Manager Fortescue People, Fortescue Metals Group
  • Meg O’Neil, Chief Operations Officer, Woodside Energy
  • Manuel Sessink, INPEX Vice President, Drilling

Stephen Durkin, Chief Executive AusIMM

10:00 – 10:30

KEYNOTE:

Ingenuity driving Ichthys, one of the world’s largest and most complicated LNG projects

Hitoshi Okawa
President, Director Australia, INPEX
11:00 – 11:30

KEYNOTE:

The Digital Pilbara: Leveraging technology in Rio Tinto Iron Ore

Ivan Vella
Managing Director, Port, Rail & Core Services – Iron Ore, Rio Tinto
11:30 – 12:00

KEYNOTE:

Building world-class mines: An integrated approach to marketing, operations and infrastructure

Greg Lilleyman
Chief Operating Officer, Fortescue Metals Group
13:30 – 14:15

KEYNOTE:

BHP’s mines of the future

Jonathan Price
Chief Transformation Officer, BHP
14:15 – 15:15

PANEL SESSION:

Robotics: On the seas, in the air and underground

Panellists:

 

Moderator:

  • Jarvas Croome, Chief Executive, WesTrac
  • Jean Savage, Vice President Surface Mining and Technology Division, Caterpillar Inc
  • Claudine Simson, Director, IBM Research, Oil & Gas

Paul Everingham, Chief Executive, Chamber of Minerals and Energy WA

15:15 – 16:15

PANEL SESSION:

Remote operations centres: Automation and the next gen Internet of Things

Panellists:

Moderator:

  • Russell Potapinski, Intelligent Assets Program Manager, Woodside Energy
  • Marie Bourgoin, General Manager Newman Operations, BHP
  • Bill Johnston, WA Mines and Petroleum Minister
  • Raleigh Finlayson, Managing Director, Saracen Minerals
  • Carl Hendricks, Mining Autonomy and Solutions Manager Australia, Caterpillar Inc
  • Mark Thomas, General Manager Technology & Autonomy, Fortescue Metals Group


Sabina Shugg, Director Kalgoorlie Campus, Curtin University

8:15 – 8:30
OPENING REMARKS: Resources and Technology: Driving international competitiveness

Tim Beresford
Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Austrade

 

 

8:30 – 9:00
KEYNOTE: Innovation out of Illinois: Caterpillar’s next-generation tech

Jean Savage
Vice President, Surface Mining and Technology Division, Caterpillar

 

9:00 – 10:00
PANEL SESSION: Skilling up: What is needed from the workforce of tomorrow, maximising diversity, standardising qualifications and reforming procurement

Panellists:
The Hon. Mark McGowan MLA, Premier of Western Australia
Edgar Basto, Asset President West Australian Iron Ore, BHP
Rebecca Brown, Director-General, WA Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation
Linda O’Farrell, General Manager Fortescue People, Fortescue Metals Group
Meg O’Neil, Chief Operations Officer, Woodside Energy
Manuel Sessink, INPEX Vice President, Drilling

Moderator:
Stephen Durkin, Chief Executive AusIMM

10:00 – 10:30
KEYNOTE: Ingenuity driving Ichthys, one of the world’s largest and most complicated LNG projects

Hitoshi Okawa
President, Director Australia, INPEX

 

 

11:00 – 11:30
KEYNOTE: The Digital Pilbara: Leveraging technology in Rio Tinto Iron Ore

Ivan Vella
Managing Director, Port, Rail & Core Services – Iron Ore, Rio Tinto

 

 

11:30 – 12:30
KEYNOTE: Building world-class mines: An integrated approach to marketing, operations and infrastructure

Greg Lilleyman
Chief Operating Officer, Fortescue Metals Group

  

13:30 – 14:15
KEYNOTE: BHP’s mines of the future

Jonathan Price
Chief Transformation Officer, BHP

 

 

14:15 – 15:15
PANEL SESSION: Robotics: On the seas, in the air and underground

Panellists:
Jarvas Croome, Chief Executive, WesTrac
Jean Savage, Vice President Surface Mining and Technology Division, Caterpillar Inc
Claudine Simson, Director, IBM Research, Oil & Gas

Moderator:
Paul Everingham, Chief Executive, Chamber of Minerals and Energy WA

15:15 – 16:15
PANEL SESSION: Remote operations centres: Automation and the next gen Internet of Things

Panellists:
Russell Potapinski, Intelligent Assets Program Manager, Woodside Energy
Marie Bourgoin, General Manager Newman Operations, BHP
Bill Johnston, WA Mines and Petroleum Minister
Raleigh Finlayson, Managing Director, Saracen Minerals
Carl Hendricks, Mining Autonomy and Solutions Manager Australia, Caterpillar Inc
Mark Thomas, General Manager Technology & Autonomy, Fortescue Metals Group

Moderator:
Sabina Shugg, Director Kalgoorlie Campus, Curtin University

Don’t Miss A Thing!

Subscribe to the mailing list